Accident Summary Nr: 201521002 - Employee Run Over By Truck He Was Working On
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123304859 | 09/13/2000 | 7549 | 0 | Door-To-Door Autolube Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a co worker were servicing a bakery truck when the co worker started the vehicle while Employee #1 was still underneath. His foot slipped off the clutch, causing the vehicle to lurch forward over Employee #1. The vehicle wheels were not chocked or otherwise blocked to prevent unintended movement of the vehicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123304859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |