Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201521002 - Employee Run Over By Truck He Was Working On

Accident Summary Nr: 201521002 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330485909/13/200075490Door-To-Door Autolube Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a co worker were servicing a bakery truck when the co worker started the vehicle while Employee #1 was still underneath. His foot slipped off the clutch, causing the vehicle to lurch forward over Employee #1. The vehicle wheels were not chocked or otherwise blocked to prevent unintended movement of the vehicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hip.

Keywords: chock, fracture, maintenance, mechanic, caught between, crushed, run over, hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123304859 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics