Accident Summary Nr: 201520996 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 201520996 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30338763308/29/200007210Expert Tree Removal L.L.C.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of lowering a heavy limb from a tree. When the limb was cut, the limb fell and struck Employee #1 who was working on the ground, fatally injuring him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE LIMB, STRUCK BY, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303387633 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported