Accident Summary Nr: 201520970 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123304826 | 08/16/2000 | 2493 | 0 | Spacewall International Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting pieces of cardboard on an unguarded table saw when the cardboard buckled, causing Employee #1 to loose his balance and fall into the rotating blade. Employee #1 amputated his left index and middle fingers completely and cut the ring finger to the skin on the upper side of the finger. Employee #1's fifth finger was lacerated and fractured in the incident as well. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123304826 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |