Accident Summary Nr: 201520947 - Emoloyee Crushed Her Hand in a Power Press Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201520947 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330483408/16/200038220Belimo Air Controls Usa Inc.

Abstract: An employee crushed her hand when she inadvertantly placed it between the upper die and housing of a power press.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, DIE SAFETY DEVICE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123304834 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported