Accident Summary Nr: 201520939 - One employee killed, one injured when dozer fell into trench

Accident Summary Nr: 201520939 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330581505/03/200015420Waters Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Two Employees were in the process of setting a catch basin in an excavation. As the excavator was lifting its stabilizers, the front of the machine fell into the trench and the dozer blade struck Employees #1 and #2, injuring Employee #1 fatally.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, TRENCH, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, BLADE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123305815 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 123305815 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation