Accident Summary Nr: 201520913 - Employee struck in head by machine part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123228132 | 07/24/2000 | 8999 | 0 | Tree Experts |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, opened the guard covering of a flywheel. The guard struck the flywheel and was torn off its hinges, propelled through the air by the flywheel and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123228132 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |