Accident Summary Nr: 201520897 - Employee's hand degloved while operating slitter

Accident Summary Nr: 201520897 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330517907/24/200033160Ulbrich Specialty Strip Mill

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 20, Employee #1, a slitter operator on the number 1 slitter, was operating his machine as it ran a 6-in.-wide coil, slitting it into six sections. Numerous coworkers were at their job stations both near and distant from Employee #1 when they heard a loud scream. The senior group leader and group leader ran down the stairs from their mezzanine office to the work floor. A coworker on the packing line next to Employee #1 looked around when he heard the noise and saw Employee #1 holding his hand up in the air. The coworker ran to get both the senior group leader and group leader and told them to summon emergency medical services. A second packer saw the first packer running towards his area yelling out for someone to summon emergency medical services. The second coworker ran over to the number 1 slitter and saw Employee #1 down on one knee next to the light curtain, holding his left hand with his right. A third coworker, having heard the commotion, ran over to see what was going on. He grabbed Employee #1 from behind to prevent him from falling over. Meanwhile, the set-up operator ran over from his machine, saw the extent of the injury to Employee #1 and ran down and met the senior group leader and group leader. The set-up operator told them to summon emergency medical services. The senior group leader then ran back upstairs and summoned emergency medical services while the group leader along with the set-up operator ran to retrieve the first aid kit. A fourth coworker, also a slitter operator, ran to the number 1 slitter and saw Employee #1 pull his hand out of the machine and kneel down on one kneel holding his left hand up in the air. This coworker also went behind Employee #1 and held the pressure point while the third coworker held Employee #1's hand up in the air. Someone brought a chair so Employee #1 could be seated. By this time, the senior group leader had summoned emergency medical services and the group leader and the set-up operator had gotten the first aid kit and they applied a large gauze pad to Employee #1's hand and wrist.

Keywords: SKIN, SLITTER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123305179 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported