Accident Summary Nr: 201520863 - Employee falls 20 feet when a ladder slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123305963 | 06/05/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Russak Restoration L.L.C. |
Abstract: A ladder was positioned between the spindles and handrail of a stair railing on the top landing of the exterior staircase across from the roof where the top of ladder was positioned. Employee #1, standing on the ladder, fell approximately 20 ft when the foot of the ladder slipped out. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123305963 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |