Accident Summary Nr: 201520855 - Employee fractured fibula when bundle of rebar rolled onto h
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123305989 | 05/05/2000 | 3449 | 0 | Fox Steel Products, Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 5, 2000, Employee #1 was stacking bundles of rebar in tiers. The bundle, which was last positioned in place, disconnected from the overhead crane, shifted, and rolled onto Employee #1when he was walking away from it. Employee #1 sustained fracture of his left fibula and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123305989 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |