Accident Summary Nr: 201520848 - Workers Killed in Structure Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201520848 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330442002/03/200015420Black & Veatch Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On February 2, 2000, Employees #1 and #2 were boiler workers employed by Black and Veatch. Employees #1 and #2 were removing the temporary bracing from the west side of the low pressure side of the Heat Recovery Steam Generator (HRSG), Unit 1. The temporary bracing consisted of three steel I beams that had been welded into position on the vertical columns. The three temporary beams on the east side had been removed on January 31, 2000. Employees #1 and #2 were using an Arc Gouger to cut the welds. Once the welds were cut, a sling was attached to the beam and to the hook of a crane. The beams were freed from the structure by breaking the slag with a hammer. Once freed, the beam was lowered to the ground. The top beam had been removed between 9:00 a.m. and 0930 a.m. Employees #1 and #2 took a coffee break sometime between 9:30 a.m. and 9:45 a.m. Upon returning from the break, Employees #1 and #2.proceeded to cut the top weld of the second temporary diagonal bracing.. Examination of this weld indicates that it had been almost completely cut. At this point the structure started to move in a southerly direction. The structure struck the boom of the crane. The boom broke and struck the basket of the manlift that Employees #1 and #2 were working from, killing them. The boom also hit a second manlift. The worker in that lift sustained a broken leg. As the structure collapsed, it fell onto the crane trapping the operator. The crane operator sustained serious injuries to his legs.

Keywords: BOOM, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 55 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123304420 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 123304420 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 123304420 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
4 123304420 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet