Accident Summary Nr: 201520806 - Employee fell through hole in roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123303133 | 05/01/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Saucier'S Miscellaneous Metal Works |
Abstract: An employee was in the process of removing an old rooftop unit. After the unit was removed, the employee covered the hole created by the removal of the unit with insulation material. He then attempted to step over the hole and fell through the hole to the lower level. He suffered lacerations to his face and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123303133 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |