Accident Summary Nr: 201520798 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123304172 | 04/24/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Murphy Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of stapling felt paper and was moving backward when he walked of the edge of the building. Employee #1 fell 26 ft to ground level. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123304172 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |