Accident Summary Nr: 201520772 - Employee burned from molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123302788 | 03/28/2000 | 3398 | 0 | American Heat Treating Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was removing molten metal from a furnace an placing it into a halved 55-gallon drum. The employee placed his foot on the edge of drum, causing it to tip over. The molten metal splashed onto the employee causing second and third degree burns to his legs and feet. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123302788 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |