Accident Summary Nr: 201520764 - Employee injured when a metal box fell onto his legs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123302796 | 04/17/2000 | 3341 | 0 | Metal Management Inc. Northeast |
Abstract: Employee #1 received multiple serious fractures and systemic trauma while grinding a weld on a 40,000 pound metal box called a bonnet. A forklift operator, attempting to pick up a piece of scrap, had pushed the piece under the bonnet. As the operator tried to lift the scrap piece up, he also lifted the bonnet, which fell over onto Employee #1's back and legs as he was squatting while grinding a part. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123302796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |