Accident Summary Nr: 201520731 - Employee killed when crushed between tree sections
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123304545 | 02/08/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Hutchinson Tree Care Specialist, Inc. |
Abstract: At Approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 8, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were limbing and bucking a tree with two trunk sections which was felled onto a sloping ground. The co-worker was cutting on one trunk section and Employee #1, who was in between the two trunk sections, was making a cut on the opposite trunk. The trunk section cut by the co-worker shifted and rolled and pinned Employee #1 between the two trunk sections killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123304545 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |