Accident Summary Nr: 201520723 - Two employees burned in propane fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201520723 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330385101/28/200015420Manafort Brothers Incorporated

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, laborers on an excavation site sustained burns when leaking liquid propane (LP) ignited. The excavation was 15-ft-wide, 30-ft-long, and 5.5-6.8-ft-deep. The walls were nearly vertical. A tent was build over the site. At around 8:00 a.m. a heater connected to 100-lb LP cylinder was started in the excavation so that the footings could be installed later. Due to the extremely cold day a second heater was placed in the excavation along with another LP cylinder. One of the coworkers tried to unscrew the valve cup on the cylinder, but it turned only about 0.25 in. It created a leak of LP that could not be stopped; therefore it was decided to remove the cylinder. It was carried in horizontal position and that created a more intense leak. A coworker, a foreman, turned the first heater and cylinder off, but within five seconds the fumes ignited inside the excavation. Employees #1 and #2 got disoriented and did not leave in time. Employee #1 sustained burns to his right hand, and Employee #2 sustained burns to his face. They were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FOOTINGS, EXCAVATION, CYLINDER, HEATER, CONSTRUCTION, PROPANE, FACE, HAND, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123303851 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 123303851 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet