Accident Summary Nr: 201520699 - Employee Falls Off Wet Roof Using No Fall Protection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123304107 | 12/22/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Enp Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 fractured some bones when he fell twenty four feet off a wet roof with no fall protection. During raining conditions, he was working on a pitch roof that was 4 inches to 12 inches and 12 inches to 12 inches. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123304107 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |