Accident Summary Nr: 201520665 - Employee Strains Neck When Hair Becomes Caught in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123298200 | 10/05/1999 | 3965 | 0 | Waterbury Buckle Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, strained her neck when her hair became caught in the rotating head of a press machine. She was turning to place a completed part in the box when her pony tail became caught in the rotating head of the machine. Her hair wound onto the head of the machine. She strained her neck when her head struck the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123298200 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |