Accident Summary Nr: 201520657 - Employees Hand Caught In Rollers Of Gluing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123298192 | 10/01/1999 | 2653 | 0 | Rand-Whitney Container Newtown Llc |
Abstract: The operator of an EMBA 244 Flexo-Folder Gluer, with Diecutter, went into the caged "folding area" to make an adjustment of the folding arms. This adjustment was done while the operator was lying on the floor looking up at the boxes being folded. The first helper was at the control panel, jogging boxes through the machine. The operator finished the adjustment and signaled to the helper that everything was okay and he began to get off the floor. The helper remained at the station, but looked away to the paperwork located at the computer terminal. A few seconds later, the operator got his hand caught in the ingoing rollers of the gluing machine. The rollers were several feet away from the area where he was making the adjustments, and it was believed he was attempting to unjam the last box that went through. The employee was hospitalized with several injuries to his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123298192 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |