Accident Summary Nr: 201520640 - Employee Burned By A Gasoline Vapor Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301734448 | 10/01/1999 | 5541 | 0 | Cumberland Farms Store # 4668 |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 4, 1999, Employee #1 and coworker were burned by a gasoline vapor flash fire while they were replacing a leaking gasoline pipe in the pump system of a gasoline station. Both employees were taken to Waterbury Hospital by an ambulance. Employee #1 was transferred to the burn unit at Bridgeport Hospital, and the other employee was treated and released from Waterbury Hospital. Employee #1 remained hospitalized until October 13, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301734448 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |