Accident Summary Nr: 201520624 - Employee Injured In Fall From Ladder Onto Rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123300675 | 08/02/1999 | 1611 | 0 | The Brunalli Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the top section of an extension ladder. The ladder was being used upside-down. The ladder slipped on the concrete surface. Employee #1 fell onto rebar that was protruding through the concrete slab. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a puncture wound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123300675 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |