Accident: 201520616 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123298176 | 08/02/1999 | 1771 | Gorski Masonry Contractor |
A crew was pouring concrete footings for a residence under construction. The first of two concrete delivery trucks had finished. As it was backing out of the site, it contacted a low-hanging telephone line. The truck pulled the line enough to damage one of the utility poles supporting the line, snapping the pole at ground level. The pole fell into some trees, and the telecommunication and power lines fell on both sides of the pole. One side was over the entrance to the site; the other side was across a dirt roadway to an existing house. Shortly after the incident, the owner of the existing home wanted to leave, but the lines were blocking her way. She asked an employee to help her get out. He walked between the conductors, which were in the center of the dirt road, and picked up a group of them. He then backed into the 4160-volt phase conductor, contacting it with his buttocks. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123298176 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |