Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201520616 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line

Accident: 201520616 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/02/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12329817608/02/19991771Gorski Masonry Contractor

A crew was pouring concrete footings for a residence under construction. The first of two concrete delivery trucks had finished. As it was backing out of the site, it contacted a low-hanging telephone line. The truck pulled the line enough to damage one of the utility poles supporting the line, snapping the pole at ground level. The pole fell into some trees, and the telecommunication and power lines fell on both sides of the pole. One side was over the entrance to the site; the other side was across a dirt roadway to an existing house. Shortly after the incident, the owner of the existing home wanted to leave, but the lines were blocking her way. She asked an employee to help her get out. He walked between the conductors, which were in the center of the dirt road, and picked up a group of them. He then backed into the 4160-volt phase conductor, contacting it with his buttocks. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, concrete truck, electrocuted, equipment failure, e c, untrained, utility pole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 123298176 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source