Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201520608 - Employee Crushes Foot In Pinch Point Of Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201520608 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330175608/12/199917710Limited Partnership

Abstract: An employee's foot was crushed in the pinch point area of a powered industrial truck. He was hospitalized due to his injuries.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, industrial truck, foot
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123301756 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment