Accident Summary Nr: 201520590 - Employee Injured After Being Ejected From a Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123300642 | 05/03/1999 | 4011 | 0 | Shepaug Distribution Services, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fork truck operator, was injured after being ejected from a truck. He was removing 2 bundles of lumber from a stack of six. The dimensions of the bundles were 2 inches by 8 inches by 8 feet. Each lumber weighed approximately 2,350 pounds. The truck has a weight capacity of 5,000 pounds. While the load was being lowered, the fork truck suddenly reversed and tilted forward. He was ejected from the fork truck. Employee #1 was not using a seat belt. Employee #1 was treated at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123300642 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |