Accident Summary Nr: 201520582 - Employee sustained burns in downcast tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201520582 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12329812705/20/199933510Ansonia Copper & Brass, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on May 20, 1999, Employee #1, a caster, sustained several partial thickness burns when accumulated steam caused an explosion in the downcast tank of Furnace Number 6. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, CASTER, STEAM, EXPLOSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123298127 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators