Accident Summary Nr: 201520533 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevated Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201520533 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330114506/03/199939990Showmotion, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an elevated platform 18 ft 11 in. above the shop floor when he stepped in a temporary floor opening (35 in. long by 21.5 in. wide) and fell to the shop floor. The opening was made to access the equipment that was mounted under the 60-ft-long platform. Five openings were cut out and exposed while the panel/doors were being fabricated. The temporary floor openings were not guarded or constantly attended by someone. The employee stepped in the opening located on the west end of the platform. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123301145 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported