Accident Summary Nr: 201520533 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevated Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123301145 | 06/03/1999 | 3999 | 0 | Showmotion, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an elevated platform 18 ft 11 in. above the shop floor when he stepped in a temporary floor opening (35 in. long by 21.5 in. wide) and fell to the shop floor. The opening was made to access the equipment that was mounted under the 60-ft-long platform. Five openings were cut out and exposed while the panel/doors were being fabricated. The temporary floor openings were not guarded or constantly attended by someone. The employee stepped in the opening located on the west end of the platform. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123301145 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |