Accident Summary Nr: 201520525 - Employee's Arm Mangled By Car Drying Blower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123300121 | 03/23/1999 | 7542 | 0 | Splash Of Fairfield, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had clocked-out for the day and had left the employee locker area, carrying his jacket. Employee #1 was walking toward the passenger-side of the car-drying area of the car wash in route to the attached store and customer area. The store access door was located beyond the blower on the passenger side of the drying area. A car was being processed through the drying area, where three blowers, two on the driver side and one on the passenger side, were being used to blow-dry the car. Employee #1 was observed in a crouched position to avoid the blower outlet tubes, and was trying to go between the car and the blower on the passenger side. Other employees heard a loud noise from the blower area and saw Employee #1 leaning into the passenger-side blower housing. The car tracking system was stopped and coworkers observed that Employee #1's right arm was covered with blood. Employees that witnessed the accident stated that the guard to the air intake on the blower was apparently not securely fastened to prevent it from being accidentally displaced and was sticking out. They also stated that Employee #1's jacket was tangled inside the blower and rotating with the blower. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures, contusions, lacerations, and muscle and nerve damage to his right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123300121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |