Accident Summary Nr: 201520517 - Employee Injured in Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201520517 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/31/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12329993503/31/199917610Bob'S Up & Over Roofing, Llc

Abstract: On March 31, 1999, the company was working on the front section of the main house. They were installing rows of three feet wide felt paper and shingles on an 8 to 12 pitched roof. The company erected a ladder jack scaffold on the front of the house. They were installing the first row of felt paper and the first three rows of roofing shingles. Once the first three rows were installed, they began installing the roof brackets. During this process, one of the co-owners instructed Employee #1 to come up to the roof to help lay out the next row of felt paper. All of the eave slide guards or roof brackets were in place except for the last eight-foot section towards the driveway. As one roofer continued finishing the last section of roof shingles, Employee #1 and another roofer continued to roll out the second, third, and fourth row of felt paper. With the exception of the second row of felt paper, which was rolled out only half way down the roof, Employee #1 rolled out the felt paper the whole distance of the roof. As Employee #1 was rolling out the fourth row, he slipped, slid down the roof, and fell 19 feet to the ground. According to witnesses on the ground, Employee #1 landed on his feet but fell backwards onto his hands. The employees explained that while on the ladder jack scaffold, they were not utilizing personal fall arrest systems and were working on a fourteen-inch-wide aluminum scaffold plank, and one two by ten by sixteen foot wood plank. The scaffold planks were sixteen feet high. Employee #1 sustained compound fractures to the left forearm bones near his wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ROOF BRACKET, FRACTURE, ROOF, GUARD, FOREARM, SLIP, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123299935 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof