Accident Summary Nr: 201520475 - Employee Killed When Bulldozer Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123285116 | 01/27/1999 | 1521 | 0 | J.J. Russo & Son Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was off-loading a bulldozer from a trailer at a construction site. Employee #1 backed the trailer up to the driveway with the left-side tires up on the curb and the right-side tires on the street. The ramps at the end of the trailer were down, and the machine was running. The bulldozer slid off the right side of the trailer landing on its left side. Employee #1 either fell off or was thrown out of the driver's seat and landed under the front area of the ROPS protection. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123285116 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |