Accident Summary Nr: 201520467 - Employee struck and killed by a falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301734067 | 02/15/1999 | 0783 | 0 | John Muskus & Son |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on February 15, 1999, Employee #1 was working on a tree removal job. Employee #1 and a coworker were feeding brush into a wood chipper located approximately 100 ft from the tree that was being cut with a chain saw by the employer. Employee #1 moved away from the chipper and into the path of the falling tree. He did not hear the warning shouts of the employer due to the noise of the chain saw and chipper. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the falling tree and he was pronounced dead at the scene by the medical examiner at 11:38 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301734067 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |