Accident Summary Nr: 201520442 - Employee Killed By Falling I-Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123297590 | 01/11/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Sinopoli Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on or about January 9, 1999, Employee #1 died when an I-beam fell on him. Employee #1, the owner of the company, and one other employee were taking down a 16-inch I-beam that was being held up by two 5-inch columns that were bolted to a floor plate. The total height of the beam was approximately 12 feet 3 inches. The overall width of the beam was approximately 17 feet 8 inches. They used a fork lift to place a load up high in front of the beam. Employee #1 used an 8-foot step ladder to reach the top of the beam to install a sling. As he was installing the sling, the beam shook and the ladder kicked out from underneath him. As a result, he fell to the ground. The I-beam fell on him landing on his head and chest killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123297590 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |