Accident Summary Nr: 201520400 - Employee injured back in fall from balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123297434 | 10/29/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Drywall Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 26, 1998, Employee #1 was working on a balcony approximately 21 feet above ground level. He was placing insulation that was to be distributed throughout building on the balconies. The insulation was wrapped with "shrink wrap" and the bundles were being lifted by a forklift. As one bundle was taken off the forklift, the second bundle got hung up. The employee cut the "shrink wrap" and the bundle exploded, knocking the employee to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123297434 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |