Accident Summary Nr: 201520392 - Employee Suffers Partial Amputation Of A Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301241253 | 10/16/1998 | 3621 | 0 | Vdo Control Systems Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was training a coworker to operate the machine. Employee #1 was looking over the trainee coworker's shoulder as she worked. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 noticed a part in the secondary press that was not properly seated. Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to reseat the part. At the same time, the trainee coworker activated the press. The die came down, partially amputating Employee#1's right middle finger tip. Employee #1 was treated for her injuries and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301241253 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |