Accident Summary Nr: 201520384 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FELL FROM A ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123295396 | 06/03/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Thomas Construction |
Abstract: The owner, Employee #1, and a coworker were removing the old roof on a house in preparation for installation of a new roof. On the second day Employee #1 and coworker stripped two sides of the old roof, and started to work on the lower roof, possibly an addition to the main house. According to the coworker, Employee #1 and the coworker used eave slide guards while stripping the roof until they got down to the eave and had to remove the guards. After stripping was completed, they continued to remove the flashing between the vertical dormer and the roof. While finishing removal of the flashing Employee #1 fell from the roof approximately 22.3 ft. He was taken to the Yale-New Haven Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. While working on the 7-in.-to-12 in. pitched roof, at 6 ft or above a lower level, eave slide guards were not in place as required under the Interim Residential Construction Fall Protection Standard.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123295396 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |