Accident Summary Nr: 201520376 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru laddervator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123284895 | 06/10/1998 | 1761 | 0 | B & H Home Improvement |
Abstract: Shortly after a home improvement company arrived on site on the first day of a roofing job, they set up a ladder-type conveyor at the front of a bank. The unit, which was constructed of aluminum, was placed upright by three employees. To upright the conveyor, one employee stood at the foot of the conveyor while the other two raised and placed it at a proper slope against the building. Later, the conveyor was moved about 9.1 meters along the front of the building and was positioned close to a tree. Near the end of the day, the crews working on the roof had finished, and it was time to leave for the day. Two employees were taking down the conveyor when a gust of wind caught it. The employees lost control of it, and the conveyor fell and contacted a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line. Employee #2 apparently received an electric shock, fell forward, and struck his head on the wall. He lay unconscious near the conveyor. The other employee (Employee #1) was still holding the conveyor with both hands as it contacted and slid along the power line. The top section had contacted the line and slid approximately 2.9 meters along the conductor. The ladder finally came to rest at an angle against the nearby tree. Employee #1, who was still holding the conveyor, had his feet caught in its ladder-like framing. He fell backward and landed on his back with his feet still entangled. Coworkers called emergency medical services, which would not treat the injured employees until the electric utility could deenergize the line. In the meantime, an employee ran over to the Employee #2, who was no longer touching the ladder, administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation, and dragged him away from the energized conveyor. Employee #1, who remained tangled in the conveyor, continued to breathe in a labored fashion and moving his head back and forth for approximately 20 to 25 minutes. About 5 or 10 minutes after that, the utility arrived and deenergized the power line. Employee #1 was no longer breathing. Employee #1 died of electrocution at the scene. Employee #2 was hospitalized for electric shock injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 28 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123284895 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 123284895 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |