Accident Summary Nr: 201520343 - Employee Suffers Head Injuries After Scaffold Collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123296089 | 07/07/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Trade Mark Construction |
Abstract: Employees were placing roof shingles, working from a job made scaffold. The outriggers collapsed and Employee #1 fell approximately 15 to 18 feet. He was hospitalized and suffered head injuries that required stitches.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123296089 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |