Accident Summary Nr: 201520327 - Employee'S Hand Caught In Printing Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123293656 | 03/05/1998 | 2752 | 0 | Northeast Graphics Inc. |
Abstract: On March 5, 1998, Employee #1 was working at Press Number 3 as a jogger. The jogger is responsible for the set up of the press and folder. The press was being set up to print coupons. During the set-up of the press, the jogger enters the back of the folder to feed the four ribbons through the cross perforation wheels. The jogger places the fold down plate in the down position so that the ribbons feed toward the employee. The jogger then either tears or cuts the four ribbons evenly so that the ribbons feed evenly and smoothly through the cross perforation wheel. After tearing or cutting the ribbons, the jogger re-feeds the ribbons into the far end of the fold down plate. The jogger then raises the fold down plate to upper position and observes the ribbons feeding into the cross perforation wheels. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was in the back of the folder attempting to feed the four ribbons from the above rollers in through the nip rolls and the cross perforation rolls. The first ribbon got stuck and was not feeding down into the cross perforation wheels properly with the others. Employee #1 subsequently took his left hand and cut the first ribbon in a left to right manner. While cutting the paper, Employee #1's hand got caught in the nip point between the two perforation wheels. Apparently, if the employee could have cut the first ribbon, it would have fed down properly with the other three ribbons. It would have been a quicker solution that stopping the press and re-feeding it. Another employee working outside the folder heard Employee #1's screaming and hit the stop button just outside the folder. Employee #1 was caught in the wheels up to his wrist. Another coworker ran to call 911 and notify maintenance. The maintenance came immediately and disassembled the folder, and released Employee #1. At about this time, Emergency Medical Services, Fire Department, and Police Department arrived. Employee #1 was then transferred to the Yale Hospital in New Haven, CT. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to the left hand which resulted in multiple surgeries and physical therapy. A violation of Federal Regulations was issued due to unguarded rollers. The folder did not have a guard. According to the Web Manager, the guard was in the process of being ordered, but had not come in yet. No temporary precautions were put in place in the meantime. The other folders had guards to prevent employees from getting their hands caught in this area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123293656 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |