Accident Summary Nr: 201520319 - EMPLOYEE KILLED DUE TO FALL THROUGH SKYLIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123284234 | 02/06/1998 | 1521 | 0 | A & G Contracting, Inc. . |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 2, 1998, an employee was moving 2-in. by 4-in.-18-in. rafters on the third-floor deck of a construction site. He fell 20-ft to the first-floor deck through the skylight openings on both the third-and-second-floor decks. He suffered severe head trauma and was transported to the hospital where he died the following day. Neither skylight opening on the third or second floor deck had coverings or guard rails.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123284234 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |