Accident Summary Nr: 201520293 - EMPLOYEE BROKE BACK DUE TO FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123284721 | 02/05/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Bright Clouds Ministries |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 5, 1998, a subcontracted employee was hired to install low voltage wiring and smoke detectors in the ceiling of the main seating area of a new church under construction. He used a metal staircase to access the second level, then used a portable ladder to access the third level, and finally used another portable ladder to access the window wash level. The 25-ft by 6-ft window wash work area was only partially decked and also had two adjacent open un-paned windows. The adjacent window openings were 2-ft-4-ft and 3-ft by 4ft. Snow and ice had entered through the open windows and coated the window wash work area. The 8-in. 12-pitch roof outside the window was also coated with ice and snow. At approximately 10:15 a.m., the employee slipped on the icy window wash work area and fell through one of the open windows. He slid 28 ft down the pitched roof and landed on the rear body rack of a pick-up truck parked next to the church. He then fell off the truck onto the ground. He broke his back, sustained sever nerve damage in the left leg, and was hospitalized. The employee was not wearing fall protection, nor was the open window guarded to prevent falls.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123284721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |