Accident Summary Nr: 201520285 - EMPLOYEES FALL WHEN SCAFFOLDING COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301149779 | 03/05/1998 | 1542 | 0 | The Deluca Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working on a scaffold 13 ft above the ground. Both employees fell when a roof bracket bent under the normal expected weight placed on it and the scaffolding collapsed. Both employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301149779 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 301149779 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |