Accident Summary Nr: 201520277 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123284325 | 01/12/1998 | 1751 | 0 | European Quality Contractor |
Abstract: At approximately 10:44 a.m. on January 12, 1998, Employee #1, a carpenter engaged in residential construction, fell from a 20 ft aluminum extension ladder while building a wooden platform in the structure. Employee #1 had climbed to a height of approximately 15 ft when he fell. The ladder was resting on an exterior wall, braced at the base by a second employee. The sections of the extension ladder being used only overlapped by a single rung. The manufacturer recommends an overlap of two rungs. Employee #1 fell to the ground striking his head on a 2-in. by 4-in. stud while falling or at the point of impact on the plywood sub-floor. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic closed head injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123284325 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |