Accident Summary Nr: 201520269 - WORKER CAUGHT BETWEEN STEEL SHEET AND DUMPSTER

Accident Summary Nr: 201520269 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316513601/15/199833160Olympic Steel Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving sheets of steel to get a specific sheet that was needed. Employee #1 placed the sheet-lifter on two sheets in an un-centered manner and began lifting the sheets. At this time, Employee #1 was standing in a small walkway between the steel and a scrap metal dumpster. One end of the sheets lifted up while the other end stayed in contact with the rest of the steel. The raised end of the steel sheets shifted, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, DUMPSTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123165136 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported