Accident Summary Nr: 201520269 - WORKER CAUGHT BETWEEN STEEL SHEET AND DUMPSTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123165136 | 01/15/1998 | 3316 | 0 | Olympic Steel Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving sheets of steel to get a specific sheet that was needed. Employee #1 placed the sheet-lifter on two sheets in an un-centered manner and began lifting the sheets. At this time, Employee #1 was standing in a small walkway between the steel and a scrap metal dumpster. One end of the sheets lifted up while the other end stayed in contact with the rest of the steel. The raised end of the steel sheets shifted, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123165136 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |