Accident Summary Nr: 201520251 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN LEG AMPUTATED BY FALLING PIER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123294860 | 11/06/1997 | 1629 | 0 | North East Coridor Foundation Inc. |
Abstract: On November 6, 1997, two tractor trailers leased from Delta Bulk Trucker Company were each delivering twelve concrete circular piers to Mile Post #102.1500 located behind Westbrook Block. The trucks accessed the Mile Post through a right-of-way on Westbrook Block's property. The trucks arrived at approximately 8:00 a.m. At approximately 8:15 a.m., the forklift operator started unloading the trucks. Prior to the start of unloading, the operator explained to the two truck drivers that he wanted the drivers to stay on the side of the trucks where he was removing the piers. The forklift operator was adamant about having the employees stay on his side of the trucks. The first truck unloaded was the first truck which had pulled in. The trucks were lined up one behind the other. The truck drivers unchained the load on the first truck. The trailer had twelve concrete circular piers on it. There were two piles, two sets of six, three placed on top of three. All twelve piers were set on cribbing to prevent movement. The forklift operator picked the top three off the rear stack on the first truck and went approximately 250 feet further up the tracks and dropped them off. The forklift operator returned and picked the last three bottom piers off the rear of the first trailer. The forklift operator then delivered them in the same area as the first pick. Upon returning, the forklift operator could not pick the top three off the front stack since the terrain upon which the forklift was resting was not level. According to the operator, since the terrain was not level, when he tried to slide the forks under the piers, the forks were not level and therefore the forklift operator only picked up the first two piers. According to the operator, he did not want to push the forks under the piers and cause the load to fall off the trailer on the opposite side. The forklift operator picked the first two piers off the top of the stack. At this time the two truck drivers were on the side of the truck upon which the forklift was removing the piers. The forklift operator drove again approximately 250 feet further up alongside the railroad tracks and dropped the concrete piers off. Upon returning, the forklift operator was waived down by his supervisor to stop the forklift. Apparently while the forklift was gone, the two truck drivers went back to pick up the straps and chains which were used to hold the loads on the trailer. The truck drivers, with one walking slightly ahead of the second, were walking toward the rear of the trailer of the first truck. While walking by the one remaining concrete pier on the top of the first stack, it rolled off the stack and hit the second truck driver, Employee #1, in the lower left extremity. The pier landed, pinning Employee #1's leg under the pier. The first truck driver and other employees in the area heard the "thump" and came to aid Employee #1. They rolled the pier off his leg and tied a belt around Employee #1's leg to control the bleeding. A flagman for Amtrak call via a cellular phone to emergency rescue services and another employee ran down to the entrance to the Westbrook Block to flag down the ambulance. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123294860 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |