Accident Summary Nr: 201520236 - TWO EMPLOYEES ARE INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLDING COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123165128 | 12/03/1997 | 1761 | 0 | European Quality Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were on a carpenters bracket scaffold approximately 19 ft high on the exterior of a house when the scaffolding collapsed. Both workers fell to the ground below, suffering spinal fractures and other injuries for which they were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123165128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 123165128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |