Accident Summary Nr: 201520228 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL DOWN ELEVATOR SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 201520228 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316509410/27/199715220R.M. Harris Inc.

Abstract: On October 24, 1997, Employee #1 was removing waste concrete from the elevator shaft frame. The employee climbed onto the safety railing and slipped, falling approximately 27 feet into the basement. Employee #1 fractured his right clavicle and ankle.

Keywords: WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ANKLE, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123165094 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)