Accident Summary Nr: 201520210 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM A LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123165078 | 10/01/1997 | 7331 | 0 | Fosdick Fulfillment Corporation |
Abstract: Between noon and 1:00 p.m. on September 23, 1997, Employee #1 was found laying on the floor, semi-conscious and unresponsive. Employee #1 was bleeding from head lacerations as well as internally from the right ear. The accident was not witnessed. Store management assumed that Employee #1 fell from a storeroom step ladder to the floor. While there was a ladder in the immediate vicinity, it was not set up for use, and there was no other indication that the injured employee had climbed the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123165078 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |