Accident Summary Nr: 201520202 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201520202 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12329489409/22/199717990Mill River Environmental Inc.

Abstract: Employees working for an environmental contractor were cleaning out a building before starting an asbestos removal operation. A supervisor on the job had barricaded the entrance to an electrical room to keep the employees out. The employees were working in a large room, demolishing temporary walls made of dry wall mounted on wood studs. They were also removing the ceiling tiles and installing furring strips and plastic on the walls. One of the employees (Employee #1) entered the electrical room, possibly looking to remove the copper busbars as scrap. After the supervisor came looking for the employees, one of them discovered Employee #1 in the electrical room, inside a switchgear unit. When he got no response to questions, the coworker kicked Employee #1, who slid down, unconscious. Emergency medical services were summoned, and they transported Employee #1 to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, BUSBAR, SWITCHGEAR, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123294894 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source