Accident Summary Nr: 201520194 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN PINNED BETWEEN PALLETS AND TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 201520194 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316508610/22/199750320The Homer C. Godfrey Company

Abstract: On October 22, 1997, the company was making multiple deliveries to the jobsite using two trucks. The driver/operator of the Boom Truck arrived first and parked on an incline. He was in the process of setting up when Employee #1 (the dump truck driver) arrived. While the first employee was off-loading pallets of brick, Employee #1 was standing in the immediate vicinity. The braking system(s) were set twice, because the truck apparently lurched a distance down the incline the first time. Employee #1 found a large rock and placed it under one of the back wheels; however, in the middle of moving a load, the Boom Truck slid down the incline without warning and jumped the rock. The load (two pallets of brick) struck Employee #1 and pinned him against a pick-up truck.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, BRAKE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BRICK, MECH MALFUNCTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123165086 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported