Accident Summary Nr: 201520186 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TIRE RIM LOCK RING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123295479 | 07/22/1997 | 1751 | 0 | M & J Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m., on July 17, 1997, Employee #1 added air from a gas powered air compressor to a mounted tire, that had gone flat, on a Lull Fork Truck. After the tire had been inflated, Employee #1 picked up a rock and struck the rim. The lock ring on the multi-piece rim blew off, striking Employee #1 in the chest and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123295479 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |