Accident Summary Nr: 201520178 - Two employees injured when struck by falling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201520178 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12317134009/22/199717410H. Louis Bothwell, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 25, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were working for H. Louis Bothwell, Inc., a mason contractor, at a residential construction site in New Canaan, CT. They were removing a fieldstone veneer on a foundation adjacent to a tubular welded-frame scaffold, one section high, that was loaded with approximately 25 to 30 concrete blocks. When it started to rain, a coworker began to cover the blocks with a plastic tarp. He was stepping on one of the cross-braces when it disengaged. This removed any lateral support because the brace was not attached on the opposite side of the unit. The scaffold collapsed, striking the two employees dismantling the foundation veneer. Employee #1, the owner's son, fractured his 11th and 12th thoracic vertebrae, resulting in paralysis. Employee #2 suffered a head laceration and a bruised leg. The coworker indicated to the police officer that he had hooked the brace back on but did not remember if he again started climbing the scaffold before it collapsed. There was one broken plank among the debris.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, PARALYSIS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123171340 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 123171340 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry